Warning: There are an increasing number of fraudulent websites that impersonate ECCMID. We would like to alert all our members and delegates to possible scams and we strongly advise you to use only the official ECCMID online registration and accommodation services for your bookings.

Scientific Symposia

These symposia convene renowned speakers from all over the world and cover a wide range of topics in the fields of clinical microbiology, infectious diseases and infection control. A number of symposia are arranged in cooperation with ESCMID Study Groups, while others are jointly organized with partnering societies or organizations. Some of the symposia give an overview over recent developments and research results, while others review the literature or are presented as pro-con debates.

Saturday 13 April 2019

10:00-11:00, Hall M
Prevention of infections in surgical patients due to multidrug-resistant Gram-negatives
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGNI, ESGCP, ESGITM and ESGVH

Maristela P. Freire (Brazil)
Carbapenem resistance in donors and recipients of organ transplants: consequences for patients and healthcare personnel

Benedikt Huttner (Switzerland)
Surgical prophylaxis in patients colonised with multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria

10:00-12:00, Hall K
Microbiology by DNA: moving towards clinical metagenomics

Etienne Ruppe (France)
Promises and hurdles of metagenomics

Teresa Street (United Kingdom)
Clinical metagenomics in bone and joint infections

Charles Chiu (United States)
Metagenomics to unveil undetected micro-organisms

Liana Kafetzopoulou (Belgium)
Clinical metagenomics in the field: outbreak investigation in limited-resource settings

10:00-12:00, Hall F
Automation and artificial intelligence in nosocomial infection prevention

Fidelma Fitzpatrick (Ireland)
Automation in hand hygiene surveillance and improvement

Philip M. Polgreen (United States)
Computer vision monitoring of infection prevention practices

Maaike S. M. van Mourik (Netherlands)
Fully automated healthcare-associated infection surveillance: how do we get there?

Erica S. Shenoy (United States)
Prediction for prevention: applied machine learning to identify risk of healthcare associated infections

10:00-12:00, Hall D
Management of chronic bone and joint infections
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGIAI
Chair: Robin Patel (United States)

Frédéric Laurent (France)
Chronic bone and joint infection: how bacteria remain alive in bone environment?

Marjan Wouthuyzen-Bakker (Netherlands)
Suppressive antibiotic treatment for implanted-associated infections: Pros and cons

Ho K. Li (United Kingdom)
What have we learnt from the OVIVA trial on duration and route of antibiotic administration?

Tristan Ferry (France)
Alternative options to rescue patients: novel anti-persister antibiotics, local antibiotic delivery, phage therapy

10:00-12:00, Hall B
The last bastion of AMR: heteroresistance in multidrug-resistant Gram-negative pathogens
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGARS

Wellcome Data Re-use Prize – AMR Surveillance: winner announcement

Luis Martinez-Martinez (Spain)
Heteroresistance: selection of mutants versus persistence

Spyros Pournaras (Greece)
Heteroresistance to antibiotics in multiresistant Acinetobacter baumannii

Jean-Marc Rolain (France)
Colistin heteroresistance in carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae

Fernando Docobo Perez (Spain)
Methods for in vitro study of bacterial heteroresistance

13:30-14:30, Hall J
Breaking the limits: innovation in the treatment of HIV/AIDS
co-organised with the European AIDS Clinical Society (EACS)
Chair: Anna Maria Geretti (United Kingdom)

Dan Barouch (United States)
Neutralising antibodies: from laboratory to clinical practice

Jose Arribas (Spain)
Antiretroviral treatment challenges: the future of long-acting formulations

13:30-14:30, Hall G
Top papers in paediatric infectious diseases and vaccines
co-organized with the ESCMID Study Group EVASG

Adam Finn (United Kingdom)
Vaccines

Helen Marshall (Australia)
Paediatric infectious diseases

13:30-14:30, Hall C
Taking a pill, a risky gesture? Unexpected effects of non-antibiotic medications on commensal and pathogenic bacteria

Kiran R. Patil (Germany)
Impact of non-antibiotic drugs on the human gut microbiome

Geraint Rogers (Australia)
Cancer chemotherapy as a driver of antimicrobial resistance

13:30-14:30, Hall N
Looking beyond the usual suspect: an update on respiratory mycobiome
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGHAMI and EFISG

Emily Cope (United States)
Respiratory mycobiome in chronic airway inflammatory diseases and emerging relationships with the host immune response

Robert Krause (Austria)
Respiratory mycobiome: a clinical perspective

13:30-14:30, Hall F
Top papers in neglected tropical diseases and migrant health
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGITM and ESGCP

Ujjala Ghoshal (India)
Tropical diseases

Ymkje Stienstra (Netherlands)
Migrant health

14:45-15:45, Hall M
Imaging of infection with next generation microscopy
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGS and ESGB

Bas Surewaard (Canada)
Visualizing novel anti-Staphylococcal treatment options using intravital microscopy

Jessica Mark Welch (United States)
FISH for microbial structures

16:00-17:00, Hall N
Microbiota and transplantation
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGHAMI and ESGICH

Eric G. Pamer (United States)
How microbiota influences stem-cell transplantation

Maria-Luisa Alegre (United States)
How microbiota influences solid-organ transplantation

16:00-18:00, Hall K
From single cells to biofilm populations in the host micro-environment
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGB

Thomas Bjarnsholt (Denmark)
The micro-environment of chronic infections and its influence in biofilm persistence

Thien-Fah Mah (Canada)
Transcriptional regulation of antibiotic resistance mechanisms in Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilms

Angelika Gründling (United Kingdom)
Mechanistic insights into nucleotide signalling pathways in Staphylococcus aureus

Guillaume Duménil (France)
Species-independent attraction to biofilm through electronic signalling

16:00-18:00, Hall B
New strategies to deliver antibiotics into bacteria

Paula Gameiro (Portugal)
Antibiotic-metal complexes: a strategy to overcome bacterial resistance?

Gaëtan Mislin (France)
Development and vectorization of innovative organometallics against pathogenic bacteria

Marvin J. Miller (United States)
Vectorisation of Gram-positive antibiotics into Gram-negative bacteria

Mariena van der Plas (Denmark)
Novel peptide-based anti-infective concepts for a post-antibiotic era

16:00-18:00, Hall J
Respiratory antivirals: advancing clinical research and surveillance in different age and risk groups
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGREV

Frederick G. Hayden (United States)
What’s new in respiratory antivirals?

Jacques Demotes (France)
Developing clinical trials infrastructure

Pasi Penttinen (Sweden)
Assessing the “real-world” impact of antivirals in Europe

Prabha Viswanathan (United States)
Measuring clinical and virologic outcomes in different age and risk groups

16:00-18:00, Hall H
Diagnostic stewardship: making the most out of diagnostic opportunities

Brigitte Lamy (France)
Monitoring and quality indicators in blood culture processing

Nancy Cornish (Unites States)
Impact of structured pre-analytic algorithms on diagnostic quality

Serap S. Yavuz (Turkey)
When PCR makes sense: go and no-go in molecular testing

Martin Christner (Germany)
Choosing wisely: essential role of computerised provider order entry systems in infection diagnostics

16:00-18:00, Hall C
Focus on streptococcal infections: compelling questions and emerging answers

Anne Botteaux (Belgium)
Changing Group A streptococcal infections: emerging or re-emerging clones

Claire Poyart (France)
Group B Streptococcus: why did it emerge to be the major pathogen responsible for neonatal infection?

E. A. M. Sanders (Netherlands)
Streptococcus pneumoniae: impact of vaccination on nasopharyngeal microbiota

Shaynoor Dramsi (France)
Group D Streptococcus gallolyticus: an old pathogen responsible for endocarditis often underestimated

16:00-18:00, Hall G
Open questions in clinical mycology: do we have new answers?

Maurizio Sanguinetti (Italy)
Rapid diagnosis of drug-resistant Candida

Kieren Marr (United States)
Diagnosis of aspergillosis: advances in technologies and approach

Carolina Garcia Vidal (Spain)
Breakthrough fungal infections: not only Aspergillus!

Dionysios Neofytos (Switzerland)
Fungal infection related to new immunotherapies and biologicals

Sunday 14 April 2019

8:45-10:45, Hall K
Addressing burning questions in the management of community-acquired pneumonia (CAP)

Kate Templeton (United Kingdom)
Gaps in rapid diagnosis of CAP pathogens

Rosario Menendez (Spain)
What are the predictors of treatment failure and how should the non-responding patient be approached?

Thomas File (United States)
Antibiotic therapy: how long is enough?

Jordi Carratala (Spain)
How great is the burden of acute cardiac events in pneumonia patients and how can they be prevented?

8:45-10-45, Hall J
Monotherapy or antibiotic combination therapy for Staphylococcus aureus infection: time for a change?
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGS and ESGBIES

Annelies Zinkernagel (Switzerland)
Do we have convincing preclinical data on mono- versus combination therapy?

Miguel Pujol (Spain)
What did and didn’t we learn from clinical trials of combination therapy?

Steven Y. C. Tong (Australia)
Which trial designs are needed to address optimised therapy of S. aureus bloodstream infection?
Bernadette Young (United Kingdom)
Using genomics to understand the interplay between pathogenicity, virulence and antibiotic resistance

8:45-10:45, Hall A
Manipulating microbiota for infection prevention
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGNI and ESGCIP

Emine Alp Mese (Turkey)
Probiotics for the prevention of ventilator-associated pneumonia: where is the evidence?

James Hurley (Australia)
Impact of selective decontamination on respiratory microbiota and ventilator-associated pneumonia

Evelina Tacconelli (Italy)
Personalised antibiotic therapy to reduce the impact on intestinal microbiota

Susan S. Huang (United States)
What we have learned from chlorhexidine and skin cultures and microbiota studies

8:45-10:45, Hall I
Antimicrobial tolerance: bacterial stress responses as possible targets for new therapies

Jan Michiels (Belgium)
Evolutionary and mechanistic aspects of persistence in Escherichia coli and the link with antibiotic resistance

John D. McKinney (Switzerland)
Quantitative dynamics of microbial behaviour

Tanel Tenson (Estonia)
Stress and toxin-antitoxin systems

Susan M. Rosenberg (United States)
Stress-induced mutagenesis

8:45-10:45, Hall D
Emerging infections surveillance
co-organised with the ESCMID Task Force for Emerging Infections (EITaF)

David Hamer (United States)
Travellers as sentinels for emerging disease outbreaks

Marion P. G. Koopmans (Netherlands)
Emerging infections preparedness research in a One Health context

Frank M. Aarestrup (Denmark)
Urban sewage as a surveillance tool: the global urban sewage project

Robert Schlaberg (USA)
Novel tools for a diagnostic resolution of unexplained disease

8:45-10:45, Hall H
What’s new in TB/HIV co-infection?
co-organised with the European AIDS Clinical Society (EACS)

Marieke J. van der Werf
Characteristics and treatment outcome of TB-HIV co-infection in the European Union

Richard E. Chaisson (United States)
New strategies for treatment of latent tuberculosis infection: how low can you go?

Thandi Dlamini (South Africa)
Diagnosis and treatment of XDR-TB in HIV-infected patients: is it possible to shorten the duration of treatment?

Graeme Meintjes (South Africa)
TB-IRIS: advances in pathogenesis, prevention and managementt

11:00-12:00, Hall B
Possible impact of new immunomodulators on infection and infection management
IDSA-ESCMID joint symposium

Olivier Lambotte (France)
Immune checkpoint inhibitors and infections

Alex Compton (United States)
mTOR inhibitors as broad-spectrum therapeutics: relevance for infection

11:00-12:00, Hall G
The Great Divide: to screen or not to screen for the prevention of early-onset group B Streptococcus disease?

Guduru Gopal Rao (United Kingdom)
The pros of universal screening and Intrapartum Antibiotic Prophylaxis

Miguel Gueimonde (Spain)
The cons of universal screening and Intrapartum Antibiotic Prophylaxis: what are the options?

11:00-12:00, Hall E
Decision making under uncertainty

co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGAP

Steven Hatch (United States)
The tricky problem of uncertainty in medicine with a special focus in infectious diseases

Alexander W. Friedrich (Netherlands)
Overcoming uncertainty in diagnostics

11:00-12:00, Hall K
Pathogenetic profiling to fight antimicrobial resistance

Christoph M. Ernst (United States)
Identification and targeting of emerging multidrug-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae pathotypes

Nora Grahl (Germany)
Integration of multi-omics data to unravel antimicrobial resistance mechanisms

13:30-14:30, Hall C
Rapid diagnostic tests in respiratory infections: do they really help clinicians reduce unnecessary antibiotic prescribing?
co-organised with ERS and the ESCMID Study Groups ESGAP and ESGREV

Kate Templeton (United Kingdom)
Yes, they do!

Sanjay Patel (United Kingdom)
No – no significant effects on prescribing!

13:30-14:30, Hall E
West Nile virus: vectors and animal hosts

Jordi Figuerola (Spain)
European mosquitoes and their implication in West Nile virus biology

Sylvie Lecollinet (France)
Flaviviruses and animals

13:30-14:30, Hall L
Global health: South American update
co-organised with the Brazilian Society of Infectious Diseases (SBI)

Ana L. Munhoz (Brazil)
Treatment of multi-drug resistant Gram-negative osteomyelitis: experience from the largest Latin American hospital

Ho Yeh Li (Brazil)
Yellow Fever: what we have learned from 2018 outbreak

13:30-14:30, Hall G
“You can teach an old dog new tricks!” – rethinking the zoonotic potential of well-known bacteria
co-organized with ESCMID Study Groups ESGEM and ESGVM

Michael S. Gilmore (Unites States)
Are enterococci zoonotic bacteria?

Daniel R. Knight (Australia)
New evidence for a zoonotic potential of C. difficile

13:30-14:30, Hall H
Towards the first cancer eradication in humans: joint force of HPV-based screening and HPV vaccination

Mario Poljak (Slovenia)
HPV-based primary screening for cervical cancer: status of implementation

Jorma Paavonen (Finland)
HPV vaccines: lights and shadows

13:30-14:30, Hall F
Pro/con: optimised dosing according to PK/PD principles in patients - does it improve the efficacy of antibiotics?

Jason Roberts (Australia)
Pro

Marc J. Bonten (Netherlands)
Con

13:30-15:30, Hall K
New antimycobacterial drugs: a hope for drug-resistant tuberculosis
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGMYC and the endTB project

Christoph Lange (Germany)
Efficacy/safety of bedaquiline and delamanid: evidence from clinical trials

Lorenzo Guglielmetti (France)
New drugs in the pipeline for treatment of multidrug-resistant tuberculosis

Jan W. C. Alffenaar (Netherlands)
High dose rifampicin: should this be routine?

Delia Goletti (Italy)
Host-related markers of response to treatment

14:45-15:45, Hall H
Antibodies in the fight against multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacterial infection
IDSA-ESCMID joint symposium

Bettina C. Fries (United States)
Antibody-mediated killing of multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria: what´s the future?

Valeria Szijarto (Austria)
Endotoxin neutralization: what´s possible?

14:45:15:45, Hall B
Climate change and infectious diseases
co-organized with ESCMID Study Groups ESGVM, ESGPHM and ESGBOR

Jan Semenza (Sweden)
The impact of climate change on infectious diseases

Giovanni Rezza (Italy)
Tropical outbreaks in temperate areas

14:45-15:45, Hall E
Thinking out of the box to beat biofilms

Françoise van Bambeke (Belgium)
Activity of drug combinations against staphylococcal biofilms

Sebastian Zaat (Netherlands)
Antimicrobial peptides and medical devices: a very attractive couple

14:45-15:45, Hall L
Optimising antimicrobial use in children: not small adults!
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group EPASG

Irja Lutsar (Estonia)
PK/PD in children: from models to patients

Julia Bielicki (Switzerland)
What can and did we learn from antibiotic use assessments in paediatric care?

16:00-18:00, Hall M
Information technology and innovation in infectious diseases

Mehmet Gönen (Turkey)
Machine learning for infectious diseases

Sofia Forslund (Germany)
Multi-omics approaches: towards understanding host-microbiome interactions

TBA
Cheminformatics and complex network analyses: new horizons in infection epidemiology and drug discovery

Carolina Garcia Vidal (Spain)
Applying artificial intelligence to improve empiric antibiotic treatment

16:00-18:00, Hall D
Perspectives on vaccination against respiratory viral infections
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Groups ESGREV and EVASG

Raffael Nachbagauer (United States)
What are the newest developments in next generation influenza virus vaccines?

Odile Launay (France)
Advances in respiratory vaccine effectiveness surveillance: understanding the “real-world” impact

Barbara Rath (Germany)
More effective vaccines against influenza: what and when?

Martin H. Friede (Switzerland)
Life-course approach to immunisation against respiratory viral infections: building trust

16:00-18:00, Hall A
Hot topics in tuberculosis: from bench to bedside

Joseph Keane (Ireland)
Metabolic changes and host defence against tuberculosis

Jon S. Friedland (United Kingdom)
The impact of the host environment on innate immunity in tuberculosis

Raquel Duarte (Portugal)
Latent tuberculosis and diabetes: a reservoir for future disease and an opportunity for prevention

Giovanni B. Migliori (Italy)
Tuberculosis in vulnerable populations: poverty, migration and imprisonment

16:00-18:00, Hall B
Vaccines: myths and reality
co-organised with the World Association for Infectious Diseases and Immunological Disorders (WAIDID)

Manish Sadarangani (Canada)
Historical perspective: what do we know so far on vaccines causing AEFI?

Judith Breuer (United Kingdom)
Live attenuated vaccine strain infection

Paul H. Lambert (Switzerland)
Do vaccines trigger auto-immune diseases? Results from the prelicensure to post-marketing studies

Julia Stowe (United Kingdom)
Do vaccines trigger neurological diseases? Multiple sclerosis, Guillain-Barré syndrome and narcolepsy from epidemiological perspective

16:00-18:00, Hall L
Influence of the microbiome on drugs, bugs, and us
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGHAMI

Corinne Maurice (Canada)
Ménage à trois in the human gut: interactions between the host, bacteria, and bacteriophages

Meriem Messaoudene (Canada)
How gut microbiome influences efficacy of immunotherapy

Vincent Young
Restoring the gut microbiome: profile vs function

Peter M. Hawkey (United Kingdom)
Legal and ethical aspects of modifying the microbiota

16:00-18:00, Hall K
Innovative application of transcriptomics to biomarkers in infection

Gerhard Walzl (South Africa)
Progress in diagnostic and prognostic tuberculosis RNA signatures

Leandra Linhares-Lacerda (Brazil)
RNA biomarkers in Chagas disease

Timothy Minogue (United States)
miRNAs in Ebola virus disease

Jethro Herberg (United Kingdom)
Host RNA signatures for syndromic diagnosis in febrile children


Monday 15 April 2019

8:45-10:45, Hall H
Hot topics in hepatitis A-E
co-organised with the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) and the ESCMID Study Groups ESGPHM, ESGVH, ESGIB, EFWISG and ESGVM

Katrin Leitmeyer (Sweden)
Sequence-based typing of hepatitis A virus for multi-country outbreak detection


Cihan Yurdaydin (Turkey)
New treatment options for hepatitis delta

Tarik Asselah (France)
Hepatitis C: beyond the liver

Cornelia Adlhoch (Sweden)
HEV: the One Health approach

8:45-10:45, Hall D
Host-directed therapies for infectious diseases
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGICH

Thierry Calandra (Switzerland)
Host-directed therapies as adjunct treatment options for sepsis

Joshua A. Hill (United States)
Host-directed therapies as adjunct treatment options for viral infections

Nina Khanna (Switzerland)
Adoptive immunotherapy: the time has come?

Jay A. Fishman (Unites States)
Combatting infection in immunotherapy and immunocompromised hosts

8:45-10:45, Hall B
Hot issues in bacterial infections in cancer patients

Diana Averbuch (Israel)
Any news in the epidemiology of microorganisms causing febrile neutropenia?

Carlota Gudiol (Spain)
Empiric antibiotic treatment of high-risk neutropenia in the era of multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria

David Greenberg (United States)
Whole genome sequencing for detection of antibiotic resistance markers in bacteraemic leukaemia patients

TBC
Faecal microbiota transplantation to eradicate multidrug-resistant bacteria in cancer patients

8:45-10:45, Hall J
@mobilemicrobiologylaboratory

Snjezana Zidovec Lepej (Croatia)
Diagnostic portable instruments in microbiology: current status

David Ong (Netherlands)
Smart phones as mobile microbiological laboratories

Mario Poljak (Slovenia)
Drones as mobile microbiological laboratories

Emmanuelle Cambau (France)
Use of sniffing animals in diagnostic microbiology

8:45-10:45, Hall C
Advances in antifungal therapy
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group EFISG, the International Immunocompromised Host Society (ICHS) and the Trainees Association of ESCMID (TAE)

Cornelia Lass-Flörl (Austria)
Emergence of antifungal resistance and the promise of new antifungal agents

Jeremy Day (Viet Nam)
Best options in cryptococcosis

Ana Alastruey-Izquierdo (Spain)
Fusarium: a significant emerging mould

Patricia Munoz (Spain)
Antifungal stewardship programmes in the immunocompromised host

11:00-12:00, Hall E
Monkeypox: management issues of an emerging viral infection

Chikwe Ihekweazu (Nigeria)
Lessons from African monkeypox outbreaks

Mike Beadsworth (United Kingdom)
Imported monkeypox

11:00-12:00, Hall K
Active or passive surveillance of Vaccine-Preventable bacterial Diseases (VPD)?
co-organised with the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)

Camelia Savulescu (France)
Active surveillance of VPD: examples of the SPIDNET and PERTINENT projects

Arto A. Palmu (Finland)
Passive surveillance as basis for secondary use of register-based VPD data

11:00-12:00, Hall J
Advances in Clostridioides difficile prevention
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGCD and the European Committee on Infection Control (EUCIC)

Pete Kinross (Sweden)
The ECDC CDI surveillance protocol and European CDI surveillance data

Sarah Tschudin-Sutter (Switzerland)
C. difficile: does early treatment and choice of compound prevent transmission?

11:00-12:00, Hall N
Burden and cost of healthcare-associated infections and antimicrobial resistance
co-organised with the European Committee on Infection Control (EUCIC)

Carolyn Tarrant (United Kingdom)
What are we measuring, and is it making patients safer?

Rasmus Leistner (Germany)
How to improve analysis of costs of antimicrobial resistant infections using your hospital data

11:00-12:00, Hall B
Hot topics in antimicrobial stewardship
co-organised with the World Health Organization (WHO), AMR Secretariat

Alison H. Holmes (United Kingdom)
How leadership can influence antimicrobial stewardship

Marlies Hulscher (Netherlands)
Resources required for effective stewardship

13:30-14:30, Hall B
Emerging resistance in Gram-positives: what is left?

Jose Munita (Chile)
Are we losing it all? Daptomycin and linezolid resistance in enterococci

Emilia Cercenado (Spain)
Epiphenomenon or clinical relevance? Linezolid resistance in staphylococci

13:30-14:30, Hall J
GEORG PETERS MEMORIAL SESSION
Coagulase-negative staphylococci: the new, stealthy superbugs
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGEM and ESGS

Benjamin P. Howden (Australia)
Global spread of near pan-drug resistant lineages of Staphylococcus epidermidis

Marine Butin (France)
Worldwide dissemination of a multidrug-resistant Staphylococcus capitis clone in neonatal ICUs

13:30-15:30 Hall K
Global health: Asian update

Direk Limmathurotsakul (Thailand)
Melioidosis

Sophie Yacoub (United Kingdom)
Dengue Fever

Priscilla Rupali (India)
Enteric Fever

J. Kevin Baird (Indonesia)
Malaria

13:30-15:30, Hall N
New antimicrobial targets: making friends with the enemy?

Jose M. Rodriguez Martinez (Spain)
Resistance reversion by targeting the SOS response

Roy Kishony (Israel)
Evolutionary strategies to reverse antibiotic resistance

Morten Sommer (Denmark)
Collateral sensitivity and resistance

Livia Leoni (Italy)
Repurposing old drugs for new anti-virulence strategies: a Pseudomonas aeruginosa story

14:45-15:45, Hall J
More about Candida auris: a killer yeast here to stay?
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups EFISG and ESGNI

Dimitrios P. Kontoyiannis (United States)
Worldwide epidemiology and burden of Candida auris

Elisabeth Presterl (Austria)
Are special infection control measures needed for Candida auris?

14:45-15:45, Hall B
CRISPR–Cas revolution

Jonathan Gootenberg (United States)
CRISPR–Cas based diagnostics: nucleic acid detection with Cas12 and Cas13

Ben Berkhout (Netherlands)
CRISPR–Cas based therapy of viral persistent infections

16:00-18:00, Hall J
Phage therapy's coming of age: progress towards the application of bacteriophages in the treatment of infectious diseases
ASM-ESCMID joint symposium
Chair: Robin Patel (United States)

Carolyn Teschke (United States)
How to build a phage

Sarah Kuhl (United States)
Emerging clinical uses of phage therapy

Knut Drescher (Germany)
Predicting response to bacteriophages: AMR meets APR

Daniel De Vos (Belgium)
Barriers to widespread use of bacteriophages

16:00-18:00, Hall N
Multidrug-resistant Gram-negatives in the community: a major problem

Sho Saito (Japan)
Shaping the problem of multidrug-resistant Gram-negatives in the community: how big is the problem?

Dora Szabo (Hungary)
Molecular insights into the spread of resistance genes in the community: clones, mobile genetic elements or both?

Peter M. Hawkey (United Kindom)
Main drivers for community spread of resistance genes among Gram-negatives

Lior Nesher (Israel)
Interventions to control the spread of multidrug-resistant Gram-negatives in the community

16:00-18:00, Hall A
Focus on sepsis and septic shock: new data
co-organised with the International Sepsis Forum (ISF)
ISF award lecture

Thierry Calandra (Switzerland)
What's really hot in sepsis care 2019?

Tom van der Poll (Netherlands)
Sepsis: redefining the syndrome based on biomarkers

Kathryn M. Rowan (United Kingdom)
The changing epidemiology of sepsis

Pierluigi Viale (Italy)
Starting a sepsis team at your institution

Tuesday 16 April 2019

8:45-10:45, Hall C
Diagnosis and management of bloodstream infections: a critical analysis to optimise patient care

Harald Seifert (Germany)
Molecular versus culture-based approaches in bloodstream infection diagnosis: what to choose?

Brigitte Lamy (France)
Minutes count: rapid detection/identification and susceptibility testing in bloodstream infections

Luis E. Lopez-Cortes (Spain)
Bundles of care and streamlining in bloodstream infection

Dafna Yahav (Israel)
Duration of treatment for bloodstream infections

8:45-10:45, Hall D
Global health: African update
co-organised with the French Infectious Diseases Society (SPILF) and the ESCMID Study Group EFWISG

André Spiegel (Madagascar)
Lessons learnt from the 2017/18 plague outbreak in Madagascar

Mamoudou Harouna Djingarey (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
Monkeypox in Africa: emerging disease or better recognition?

Chikwe Ihekweazu (Nigeria)
Experiences with Lassa fever/VHF control networking

Melita Gordon (Malawi)
New types of African Salmonella causing lethal infection

8:45-10:45, Hall J
Individualised antimicrobial therapy for the future
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups EPASG and ESGAP

Timothy Rawson (United Kingdom)
New technologies to support dose optimisation: where will we be in 2024?

Lena Friberg (Sweden)
Predicting antimicrobial pharmacodynamics: moving beyond MIC-based indices

Gauri Rao (United States)
Invidualised dosing: what about the immune status?

Angela Huttner (Switzerland)
Can TDM-guided therapy reduce antimicrobial resistance?

8:45-10:45, Hall G
The role of the healthcare environment in nosocomial infections
co-organised with the ESCMID Study Group ESGNI and the European Committee on Infection Control (EUCIC)

Cesira Pasquarella (Italy)
Microbial air contamination in hospital environment: what about standards?

Stephanie J. Dancer (United Kingdom)
Risk-based cleaning of the hospital environment

Janet Nale (United Kingdom)
Bacteriophages and Clostridioides difficile: what is the potential?

Elisabeth Presterl (Austria)
How to build the houses of health: conception, planning, construction and building hospitals

11:00-12:00, Hall E
Getting in and out of Gram-negative bacteria: a molecular view

Mathias Winterhalter (Germany)
Antibiotic transport through porins: how does it work?

Martin Picard (France)
Structural and functional studies of in vitro fully assembled Pseudomonas aeruginosa efflux pumps

11:00-12:00, Hall G
Tackling persistent infections with innovative therapies and nanomaterials
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGB and ESGIAI

Nikos Kehagias (Spain)
Antimicrobial flexible polymers for use in hospital environments

Joana Azeredo (Portugal)
Exploiting bacteriophages and derived enzymes to control infectious biofilms

13:30-15:30, Hall E
Bacterial resistance: evolution, plasmids and fitness
co-organised with ESCMID Study Groups ESGS, EFWISG and ESGVM

Barry Kreiswirth (United States)
Processes driving the evolution of antibiotic resistance

Diarmaid Hughes (Sweden)
How resistance development impact bacterial fitness

Laura J. V. Piddock (United Kingdom)
Plasmid-encoded resistance: not necessarily a fitness burden

Heike Schmitt (Netherlands)
TBA

Newsletter Sign Up

Get regular updates on ECCMID - sign up for our newsletter!